Home / Housing Data / Planning by council
Data

Planning by Council

Every planning authority in Ireland, side by side: applications received, the share of decisions granted, and homes completed and commenced. Each name opens a page for that authority.

Planning authority Applications, 12 months to 21 September 2026 Granted, 2023 to 2025 Homes completed, Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 Homes commenced, last 12 months
Carlow46290.6%293275
Cavan80693.9%396220
Clare1,22192.6%638489
Cork Cityfeed ends 4 November 202590.6%1,6912,068
Cork County3,39791.4%2,4181,513
Donegal2,60993.5%844926
Dublin City2,51688.5%4,9802,957
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown1,97089.2%1,6271,337
Fingal1,68779.9%3,2383,142
Galway City35386.0%371343
Galway County2,03485.8%1,1311,147
Kerry1,25688.3%804685
Kildare1,61381.6%2,448891
Kilkenny93490.9%598342
Laois1,04094.1%925551
Leitrim25196.5%14361
Limerick1,47390.8%7971,029
Longford32290.2%157104
Louth1,02381.6%1,832552
Mayo1,34792.5%545613
Meath1,86387.8%2,0591,684
Monaghan66393.3%354242
Offaly87692.2%360164
Roscommon69287.8%302176
Sligo56893.8%377254
South Dublin1,20189.6%3,8531,847
Tipperary1,53595.7%826503
Waterford1,14388.7%7501,169
Westmeath70786.2%655632
Wexford1,27982.4%1,170879
Wicklow1,40884.4%1,2641,052
Ireland38,255
excluding Cork City
88.9%37,84627,847

Click a column heading to sort.

How these figures are made. The grant rate is the share of applications granted out of those granted or refused, for applications received in 2023 to 2025; it matches the definition behind the Office of the Planning Regulator's published national rate. Applications with no recorded outcome, invalid applications and withdrawals are left out, because the authorities' systems record them differently: the four Dublin authorities publish invalidations, the other 27 do not, so invalidation rates are not compared. Completions are the CSO's quarterly series by local authority; commencements are the CSO's monthly series of commencement notices. Register data from the National Planning Application Database (data.gov.ie, CC BY 4.0).

Download the Data

The figures behind these pages, as CSV files, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Please credit: AK Planning & Development Ltd, akplanning.ie, from Central Statistics Office and data.gov.ie data (CC BY 4.0). Updated 2026-10-07; a machine-readable list is at data-catalogue.json.

FilePeriodSourceSize
New dwelling completions by local authority, quarterly
New homes completed in each of the 31 local authority areas each quarter, by dwelling type (All, Single, Scheme, Apartment). Single is one-off houses; Scheme is houses in multi-unit developments.
2011Q1 to 2026Q2Central Statistics Office, table NDQ06309 KB
New dwelling completions in Ireland, quarterly
New homes completed in the State each quarter, by dwelling type, as published and seasonally adjusted.
2011Q1 to 2026Q2Central Statistics Office, table NDQ016 KB
Housing commencement notices by local authority, monthly
Commencement notices received and the number of homes they cover, in each local authority area each month, with one-off houses shown separately.
2014-03 to 2026-07Central Statistics Office, table HSM13181 KB
Planning applications and grant rate by planning authority, yearly
Planning applications received by each planning authority each year since 2017, the number granted and refused, and the grant rate (granted divided by granted plus refused; withdrawn, invalid and undecided applications are excluded). The four Dublin authorities record invalid applications and the other 27 do not, so totals received are not strictly comparable between authorities. The current year is part-year.
2017 to 2026-10-02National Planning Application Database, data.gov.ie15 KB

Planning Advice in Any Council Area

AK Planning acts for developers, landowners, investors and public bodies on schemes and sites nationally: strategy, applications, appeals and site appraisal.